DQYDJ Logo

Income Percentile by State Calculator for 2018

November 2nd, 2020 by 
PK

On this page is an income by state calculator for the United States in 2018, for either individual income or household income. Enter a full, pre-tax income earned between January and December 2017 and select a state to compare income percentile. You can also choose multiple comparison states for your state income percentile estimate.

Below the income by state tool we include average income by state, median income by state, 1% by state and other stats.

Also: See the income percentile by city calculator for metro area. We also have an individual income calculator and household income calculator.

Income Percentile by State Statistics in 2018

We've run all the numbers you want on income statistics by state (apologies for the length of the tables!). We've also got average income by state, median income by state, top 1% by state as well as some specific percentiles.

Income percentile by state varies quite a bit.

Some states are more lucrative than others.

We've broken out individual income and household income into their own charts.

Individual Income by State in 2018: Median, Average, and Top 1%

There are large differences in the summary statistics for income for the various states. Furthermore, while the distribution shapes are similar, there are large differences in income between states.

Here are the extreme individual income states for the stats you care most about. In this data the District of Columbia 'counts' as a state, but we've also run numbers sans-D.C.

  • Highest Average Income: Washington, D.C – $84,270.48
  • Highest Median Income: Washington, D.C – $60,000.00
  • Highest Top 1% Income: Washington, D.C – $500,160.00
  • Highest Average Income (Not D.C.): Massachusetts – $65,723.10
  • Highest Median Income (Not D.C.): Maryland – $65,723.10
  • Highest Top 1% Income (Not D.C.): New York – $414,508.00
  • Lowest Average Income: Mississippi – $41,878.65
  • Lowest Median Income: Mississippi & New Mexico – $32,000
  • Lowest Top 1% Income: West Virginia – $201,651.00

Individual Income Percentile by State Summary Table

Here is every individual income statistic you'd like for the 50 states and DC. (And more than a few stats you don't care about.)

StateAverageMedian25th Percentile75th Percentile90th PercentileTop 1%
Alabama$53,236.40$37,014.00$19,000.00$60,150.00$100,006.00$300,700.00
Alaska$55,047.01$41,269.00$20,000.00$71,113.00$105,100.00$268,109.00
Arizona$50,042.10$36,000.00$20,000.00$62,000.00$105,000.00$228,942.00
Arkansas$49,105.78$33,300.00$19,440.00$59,000.00$95,602.00$273,568.00
California$59,577.19$39,500.00$20,000.00$73,483.00$126,001.00$327,272.00
Colorado$62,233.52$42,126.00$24,202.00$76,924.00$122,029.00$334,625.00
Connecticut$63,773.52$46,997.00$25,001.00$80,001.00$129,838.00$290,578.00
Delaware$54,400.05$40,000.00$20,600.00$67,159.00$110,090.00$271,586.00
District of Columbia$84,270.48$60,000.00$30,000.00$100,909.00$168,018.00$500,160.00
Florida$52,153.09$36,370.00$20,000.00$60,239.00$101,191.00$291,000.00
Georgia$51,936.64$36,014.00$20,000.00$64,002.00$103,058.00$300,048.00
Hawaii$56,357.85$40,000.00$21,000.00$71,002.00$115,503.00$282,499.00
Idaho$49,627.72$36,518.00$19,250.00$60,907.00$95,000.00$260,810.00
Illinois$58,702.25$40,110.00$20,001.00$70,015.00$112,400.00$362,006.00
Indiana$48,227.03$36,755.00$19,000.00$60,086.00$97,000.00$242,706.00
Iowa$50,007.64$39,375.00$22,010.00$61,501.00$95,002.00$258,390.00
Kansas$53,603.05$40,000.00$20,003.00$65,056.00$102,211.00$318,788.00
Kentucky$50,641.25$36,091.00$20,000.00$63,040.00$104,999.00$264,999.00
Louisiana$48,426.79$34,089.00$17,000.00$60,003.00$96,666.00$295,894.00
Maine$46,793.79$35,010.00$18,510.00$60,010.00$93,370.00$223,125.00
Maryland$65,262.99$48,429.00$25,000.00$88,220.00$139,079.00$303,999.00
Massachusetts$65,723.10$45,000.00$23,000.00$81,051.00$140,270.00$382,448.00
Michigan$53,584.31$40,002.00$20,000.00$68,905.00$107,013.00$250,003.00
Minnesota$55,639.07$43,000.00$21,000.00$71,030.00$110,025.00$265,236.00
Mississippi$41,878.65$32,000.00$18,000.00$52,025.00$83,007.00$216,728.00
Missouri$51,628.71$36,010.00$20,000.00$64,400.00$100,200.00$259,149.00
Montana$49,947.54$38,001.00$20,000.00$63,330.00$100,010.00$231,169.00
Nebraska$51,843.58$38,400.00$20,050.00$62,363.00$100,148.00$255,000.00
Nevada$48,909.02$35,000.00$20,000.00$55,134.00$90,000.00$303,450.00
New Hampshire$58,385.09$45,121.00$22,406.00$75,000.00$120,538.00$289,490.00
New Jersey$64,570.42$45,035.00$22,000.00$82,009.00$140,394.00$335,053.00
New Mexico$46,206.61$32,000.00$17,800.00$57,259.00$96,000.00$214,040.00
New York$63,077.72$40,101.00$21,532.00$74,210.00$125,070.00$414,508.00
North Carolina$52,517.00$36,940.00$20,000.00$64,375.00$110,000.00$280,762.00
North Dakota$50,721.16$40,000.00$22,001.00$63,705.00$100,000.00$221,999.00
Ohio$51,840.18$37,000.00$19,500.00$65,473.00$102,130.00$260,169.00
Oklahoma$48,101.08$35,000.00$19,000.00$60,027.00$95,050.00$250,015.00
Oregon$54,416.21$40,000.00$20,003.00$70,200.00$120,000.00$251,701.00
Pennsylvania$59,107.29$40,002.00$20,426.00$70,450.00$120,000.00$378,799.00
Rhode Island$56,802.77$41,275.00$21,000.00$70,309.00$113,831.00$300,003.00
South Carolina$53,952.65$38,000.00$20,000.00$65,037.00$104,816.00$330,000.00
South Dakota$49,513.84$36,952.00$20,000.00$56,025.00$90,004.00$286,117.00
Tennessee$55,274.72$35,520.00$20,000.00$61,678.00$102,500.00$393,420.00
Texas$52,058.54$36,008.00$19,000.00$65,000.00$107,442.00$266,902.00
Utah$50,619.85$37,001.00$17,608.00$64,202.00$104,020.00$239,720.00
Vermont$54,750.18$40,000.00$20,505.00$65,000.00$104,028.00$300,442.00
Virginia$60,759.15$42,002.00$20,108.00$80,010.00$126,614.00$320,000.00
Washington$62,811.98$43,272.00$20,250.00$78,170.00$127,002.00$390,022.00
West Virginia$46,273.06$35,010.00$19,200.00$60,016.00$88,270.00$201,651.00
Wisconsin$49,582.64$36,000.00$19,500.00$60,002.00$98,455.00$272,081.00
Wyoming$49,767.32$37,501.00$18,536.00$65,001.00$94,467.00$260,002.00

Household Income by State: Median, Average, and Top 1%

As with individual incomes, there is a large spread in household incomes nationwide and between states.

Once again, Washington D.C. took the top spot and swept the summary household income statistics. Tennessee took the non-D.C. top 1% slot at $600,000 in household income, while Maryland took the other non-DC slots for highest state average and median household income.

Mississippi had the lowest statistics for average household income, median household income, and top 1% household income.

  • Highest Average Household Income: Washington, D.C – $121,441.91
  • Highest Median Household Income: Washington, D.C – $82,300.00
  • Highest Top 1% Household Income: Washington, D.C – $642,343.00
  • Highest Average Household Income (Not D.C.): Maryland – $106,745.00
  • Highest Median Household Income (Not D.C.): Maryland – $80,518.00
  • Highest Top 1% Household Income (Not D.C.): Tennessee – $600,000.00
  • Lowest Average Household Income: Mississippi – $58,373.59
  • Lowest Median Household Income: Mississippi – $43,014.00
  • Lowest Top 1% Household Income: West Virginia – $283,000

Household Income Percentile by State Summary Table

As you know, it's impossible to convey all these statistics with only prose. Here's the related summary table for household income percentile by state statistics.

StateAverageMedian25th Percentile75th Percentile90th PercentileTop 1%
Alabama$74,157.62$50,659.00$23,961.00$93,028.00$150,126.00$409,193.00
Alaska$90,052.42$72,036.00$36,480.00$117,100.00$176,167.00$360,505.00
Arizona$79,566.03$61,000.00$31,654.00$106,650.00$158,003.00$328,119.00
Arkansas$70,891.59$48,667.00$24,060.00$89,267.00$145,000.00$402,038.00
California$98,250.63$69,651.00$32,568.00$127,033.00$203,834.00$500,140.00
Colorado$98,312.33$73,965.00$39,000.00$125,080.00$187,230.00$405,500.00
Connecticut$97,430.35$72,629.00$36,418.00$125,160.00$192,432.00$456,594.00
Delaware$88,485.31$62,403.00$32,004.00$118,488.00$182,470.00$470,541.00
District of Columbia$121,441.91$82,300.00$34,680.00$158,542.00$260,030.00$642,343.00
Florida$76,289.22$53,516.00$26,883.00$96,088.00$155,999.00$375,008.00
Georgia$79,631.35$56,942.00$28,440.00$102,091.00$167,785.00$400,514.00
Hawaii$99,956.15$73,840.00$36,300.00$132,169.00$204,189.00$479,758.00
Idaho$78,144.57$60,000.00$31,150.00$98,587.00$150,111.00$350,234.00
Illinois$92,165.77$64,476.00$32,678.00$115,150.00$184,651.00$462,449.00
Indiana$75,851.01$59,051.00$30,167.00$101,632.00$155,022.00$304,002.00
Iowa$79,472.93$63,200.00$32,100.00$103,779.00$155,810.00$351,200.00
Kansas$79,445.43$57,400.00$26,772.00$103,603.00$161,166.00$402,140.00
Kentucky$72,013.15$51,364.00$26,000.00$94,108.00$150,003.00$330,604.00
Louisiana$66,210.09$43,630.00$20,000.00$86,210.00$140,271.00$340,800.00
Maine$71,339.22$51,805.00$25,993.00$94,715.00$155,317.00$308,284.00
Maryland$106,745.00$80,518.00$36,028.00$146,333.00$225,485.00$455,743.00
Massachusetts$103,049.84$73,386.00$32,240.00$138,750.00$216,858.00$474,998.00
Michigan$80,489.17$57,806.00$28,413.00$105,040.00$169,754.00$375,684.00
Minnesota$89,416.80$71,652.00$32,955.00$117,831.00$184,641.00$376,174.00
Mississippi$58,373.59$43,014.00$21,996.00$76,876.00$120,065.00$283,000.00
Missouri$79,653.19$56,858.00$28,131.00$102,010.00$159,006.00$392,343.00
Montana$77,130.32$58,400.00$28,802.00$100,195.00$157,010.00$314,600.00
Nebraska$82,114.97$59,942.00$30,660.00$109,746.00$164,720.00$371,450.00
Nevada$78,006.53$56,000.00$30,059.00$96,242.00$145,187.00$450,001.00
New Hampshire$97,412.20$74,598.00$38,500.00$133,025.00$197,012.00$400,070.00
New Jersey$103,354.35$72,883.00$35,000.00$136,004.00$220,296.00$475,048.00
New Mexico$68,231.00$48,000.00$22,295.00$89,270.00$140,986.00$315,600.00
New York$94,611.95$62,326.00$29,259.00$117,093.00$198,510.00$538,344.00
North Carolina$73,999.79$50,003.00$24,980.00$96,285.00$160,005.00$379,527.00
North Dakota$76,420.83$59,966.00$30,010.00$102,840.00$150,006.00$337,014.00
Ohio$79,929.52$59,516.00$28,000.00$105,880.00$160,811.00$360,014.00
Oklahoma$73,237.25$55,000.00$29,917.00$98,178.00$149,016.00$300,050.00
Oregon$84,865.00$64,772.00$31,000.00$113,324.00$173,052.00$365,900.00
Pennsylvania$90,191.36$63,000.00$30,000.00$116,385.00$180,578.00$507,209.00
Rhode Island$90,446.34$65,144.00$29,975.00$116,000.00$185,868.00$425,662.00
South Carolina$77,636.12$54,823.00$26,437.00$98,500.00$160,205.00$406,055.00
South Dakota$80,042.24$56,833.00$32,671.00$100,801.00$150,003.00$405,851.00
Tennessee$83,602.45$55,000.00$28,880.00$100,002.00$162,212.00$600,000.00
Texas$82,967.94$59,000.00$30,000.00$106,679.00$175,034.00$401,559.00
Utah$92,198.27$70,845.00$42,105.00$115,208.00$176,494.00$391,363.00
Vermont$86,121.06$64,000.00$29,856.00$107,037.00$176,520.00$456,832.00
Virginia$94,478.06$71,532.00$33,851.00$121,998.00$190,702.00$420,634.00
Washington$100,118.25$75,350.00$38,066.00$126,092.00$200,048.00$534,443.00
West Virginia$64,825.63$45,000.00$22,000.00$86,449.00$137,340.00$297,691.00
Wisconsin$82,762.23$64,005.00$32,640.00$101,290.00$167,080.00$356,199.00
Wyoming$74,847.77$58,009.00$29,601.00$97,388.00$142,490.00$362,998.00

Workforce by State and Households by State in 2018

Ever wondered what percentage of the workforce is from each state? How about the number of households per state?

We've got the numbers for folks who were part of the workforce for some part of 2017 (which rolls into this 2018 survey data), as well as total households.

Following are the estimated numbers of workers and percentage of all workers and households per state:

 WorkersPct of WorkforceHouseholdsPct of Households
Alabama2,402,9701.38%1,967,4001.13%
Alaska411,7680.24%276,2590.16%
Arizona3,603,3582.07%2,717,8151.56%
Arkansas1,440,9300.83%1,163,2370.67%
California20,944,68612.02%14,084,3968.08%
Colorado3,252,1631.87%2,262,0081.30%
Connecticut1,940,6121.11%1,469,9180.84%
Delaware540,3490.31%383,5420.22%
District of Columbia437,2180.25%321,9050.18%
Florida10,577,5956.07%8,634,5624.95%
Georgia5,533,0053.18%3,954,1802.27%
Hawaii767,2210.44%498,0020.29%
Idaho913,1870.52%664,7720.38%
Illinois7,043,2544.04%5,038,4822.89%
Indiana3,696,4132.12%2,703,4291.55%
Iowa1,790,7921.03%1,278,3720.73%
Kansas1,544,0770.89%1,176,1790.67%
Kentucky2,217,8781.27%1,818,9161.04%
Louisiana2,235,0251.28%1,868,4621.07%
Maine762,6010.44%583,4350.33%
Maryland3,472,2781.99%2,358,6051.35%
Massachusetts3,980,1802.28%2,805,0871.61%
Michigan5,240,6573.01%4,115,7082.36%
Minnesota3,375,0371.94%2,327,0901.34%
Mississippi1,419,1700.81%1,203,9110.69%
Missouri3,320,9011.91%2,478,7021.42%
Montana568,9430.33%439,0320.25%
Nebraska1,075,6650.62%754,7990.43%
Nevada1,596,6170.92%1,151,0770.66%
New Hampshire822,0890.47%546,2260.31%
New Jersey4,755,6482.73%3,346,9951.92%
New Mexico1,012,0270.58%828,5940.48%
New York10,668,9326.12%7,921,2994.55%
North Carolina5,419,4533.11%4,367,1592.51%
North Dakota437,2140.25%321,6230.18%
Ohio6,355,5313.65%4,701,3902.70%
Oklahoma1,999,8261.15%1,528,9180.88%
Oregon2,300,7221.32%1,761,6511.01%
Pennsylvania6,821,7023.91%5,152,7942.96%
Rhode Island620,5740.36%434,5260.25%
South Carolina2,480,6241.42%2,048,4731.18%
South Dakota501,4610.29%350,5710.20%
Tennessee3,558,8822.04%2,687,9581.54%
Texas14,881,8108.54%10,254,0425.88%
Utah1,734,7221.00%1,043,6970.60%
Vermont373,7510.21%263,3080.15%
Virginia4,614,3372.65%3,322,8431.91%
Washington4,115,5582.36%2,904,3221.67%
West Virginia839,7610.48%747,0840.43%
Wisconsin3,532,4122.03%2,412,6381.38%
Wyoming313,2080.18%233,6980.13%

Source and Methodology on the 2018 Income Percentile by State Calculator

Our data for the income percentile by state calculator comes from IPUMS-CPS. Sarah Flood, Miriam King, Renae Rodgers, Steven Ruggles, and J. Robert Warren. Integrated Public Use Microdata Series, Current Population Survey: Version 6.0 [dataset]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS, 2018. https://doi.org/10.18128/D030.V6.0

See the individual income bracket article for worker methodology. In general, workers reported working >1 hour a week or looking (or wanting) a job. There is no related screen for households - all civilian non-institutionalized households are included.

As for data quality (apologies for another super long table!), here's the number of samples for every state and for individual workers and full households:

 Worker SamplesHousehold Samples
Alabama17311433
Alaska1135738
Arizona15151088
Arkansas15851240
California93236154
Colorado1292866
Connecticut889653
Delaware1055756
District of Columbia17881395
Florida40953233
Georgia21801595
Hawaii16011079
Idaho1451996
Illinois27471903
Indiana15851118
Iowa1123746
Kansas1175862
Kentucky997800
Louisiana19581650
Maine702510
Maryland1355893
Massachusetts19291325
Michigan19571493
Minnesota1269858
Mississippi15641365
Missouri1264925
Montana16731247
Nebraska1199805
Nevada1260878
New Hampshire1285831
New Jersey18131283
New Mexico17221402
New York36422735
North Carolina20221578
North Dakota1357950
Ohio22741655
Oklahoma14131053
Oregon1348965
Pennsylvania23361715
Rhode Island846585
South Carolina13651157
South Dakota1082725
Tennessee16511234
Texas60244142
Utah1566918
Vermont1129791
Virginia17831232
Washington18381238
West Virginia15311319
Wisconsin1297865
Wyoming1312932

Don't Quit Your Day Job...

DQYDJ may be compensated by our advertising and affiliate partners if you make purchases through links. See our disclosures page for more information.
Sign Up For Emails
© 2009-2021 dqydj.com
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram