Income by Race: Average, Top One Percent, Median, and Inequalities

Written by:
PK

On this page, find United States average individual income by race and ethnicity and median individual income by race and ethnicity in 2026. You'll also find the top 1% individual income by race and ethnicity and an income by race and ethnicity calculator (and visualization). Incomes were earned between January and December 2025.

Optionally, plot multiple races and ethnicities in the tool to visualize income inequality by race.

We have statistics for:

  • White Non-Hispanic
  • Hispanic or Latino of Any Race
  • Black
  • Asian
  • American Indian
  • Pacific Islander
  • Two or More Races

Average, median, and top 1% income by race and Hispanic origin

This table contains the average, median, and top 1% individual income for selected races and ethnicities. Country-wide, the average individual income was $82,030.90, the median income was $55,584, and the top 1% income was $507,102 in 2026.

Average IncomeMedian IncomeTop 1% Income*
White Non-Hispanic$92,637$65,000$565,501
Black$63,975$48,001$327,120
American Indian$60,148$42,500$283,000
Asian$105,496$75,000$593,201
Pacific Islander$74,157$54,020$459,303
Two or More Races$64,572$45,250$350,000
Hispanic or Latino of Any Race$57,253$41,000$300,350

*Be careful with the top 1% – it's less reliable up there; consider the median and the average more reliable (and see the number of samples and estimated populations, below).

Race and ethnicity income visualization, comparison, and tool

Below is a calculator for income percentile by race and ethnicity. Enter race or ethnicity and income earned in full-year 2025, and we'll plot it against other earners in the same cohort. Additionally, you can visualize income inequality by race by adjusting the comparison field.

Income percentile by race and ethnicity methodology

This data uses 2026 IPUMS-CPS data (income earned in 2025) to calculate incomes. See the income percentile calculator for more details and a description of my "worker" screen.

The HISPAN variable is how I determine Hispanic or Latino of Any Race in these statistics. The RACE variable maps to most of the tool entries, though Two or More Races comes from RACE > 700. Groups are mutually exclusive. The Black, American Indian, Asian, Pacific Islander, and Two or More Races groups include only non-Hispanic respondents; Hispanic respondents of every race are counted in Hispanic or Latino of Any Race.

Sarah Flood, Miriam King, Renae Rodgers, Steven Ruggles, J. Robert Warren, Daniel Backman, Etienne Breton, Grace Cooper, Julia A. Rivera Drew, Stephanie Richards, David Van Riper, and Kari C.W. Williams. IPUMS CPS: Version 13.0 [dataset]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS, 2025. https://doi.org/10.18128/D030.V13.0

Workforce size by race

The next table shows the samples used in the calculation, and the weighted estimate of the workforce size by race and ethnicity:

SamplesEstimated Workforce
White Non-Hispanic40,340103,349,577
Black7,10820,542,192
American Indian6361,295,662
Asian5,35014,109,293
Pacific Islander355763,437
Two or More Races1,7265,207,627
Hispanic or Latino of Any Race15,27437,575,221

If you compare these workforce estimates with last year's, you'll notice some big swings – Two or More Races moved from 3.5 million to 5.2 million workers, while White and Black workforces shrank. Starting with the 2026 data, the Census Bureau weights the CPS to population estimates built on 2020 Census race data. Partly because the 2020 Census changed how it collects race, those estimates show the U.S. is more multiracial (and less White and Black) than measured in the past. Compare group sizes across editions carefully (the new weights barely move incomes).

Interested in past data? Find previous editions here:

      

PK

PK started DQYDJ in 2009 to research and discuss finance and investing and help answer financial questions. He's expanded DQYDJ to build visualizations, calculators, and interactive tools.

PK lives in New Hampshire with his wife, kids, and dog.

Don't Quit Your Day Job...

DQYDJ may be compensated by our partners if you make purchases through links. See our disclosures page. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Sign Up For Emails
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram