Average Income by State plus Median and Top 1%

Written by:
PK

In this post, find household income by state and individual income by state statistics for the United States in 2022. Find all your favorite summary statistics: average income by state for households or individual workers, plus the median income and top 1% income.

Income is pre-tax (gross) income earned between January and December 2021.

We also have aggregated research on household income and individual income.

Household Income by State in 2021

Household is the more important income measure, as total pooled household resources are the best input to total quality of life. While individual income is useful (and, often, interesting!) to compare, household is the more important measure.

Find our dedicated household income percentile post here.

Average Household Income by State

Average income is an important benchmark, but it is limited by the skew due to high earning households. In the United States, the average household income was $102,310 in 2022.

Here's the average household income by state in 2022:

StateAverage Household Income
Alabama$78,639.09
Alaska$105,162.63
Arizona$100,890.13
Arkansas$77,114.15
California$117,708.96
Colorado$119,663.08
Connecticut$127,989.94
Delaware$102,189.61
District of Columbia$141,179.88
Florida$84,589.25
Georgia$89,725.88
Hawaii$109,587.36
Idaho$96,257.42
Illinois$112,986.70
Indiana$90,201.70
Iowa$102,219.50
Kansas$99,791.55
Kentucky$80,208.18
Louisiana$81,035.94
Maine$92,812.64
Maryland$131,216.33
Massachusetts$133,402.75
Michigan$94,628.68
Minnesota$110,714.08
Mississippi$67,660.16
Missouri$87,756.46
Montana$91,440.59
Nebraska$107,019.89
Nevada$94,127.56
New Hampshire$118,186.82
New Jersey$125,598.65
New Mexico$75,412.53
New York$110,361.88
North Carolina$93,244.59
North Dakota$93,782.99
Ohio$88,615.62
Oklahoma$83,251.51
Oregon$113,522.43
Pennsylvania$104,608.43
Rhode Island$113,761.12
South Carolina$88,909.64
South Dakota$89,056.73
Tennessee$87,346.88
Texas$99,422.72
Utah$115,006.77
Vermont$99,565.18
Virginia$119,714.86
Washington$119,655.59
West Virginia$73,050.78
Wisconsin$97,140.31
Wyoming$88,418.53

Median Household Income by State

Median household income means that half of all households earn more and half earn less – not accounting for households that make the exact median. It's the superior statistic... although the average is more popular when people ask questions.

Across the United States, the median household income was $70,181 in 2022. Here is the median household income by state:

StateMedian Household Income
Alabama$56,916.00
Alaska$80,590.00
Arizona$70,433.00
Arkansas$50,070.00
California$81,080.00
Colorado$84,800.00
Connecticut$80,240.00
Delaware$68,583.00
District of Columbia$90,000.00
Florida$59,325.00
Georgia$61,000.00
Hawaii$81,406.00
Idaho$76,629.00
Illinois$79,045.00
Indiana$70,040.00
Iowa$72,017.00
Kansas$75,208.00
Kentucky$55,131.00
Louisiana$57,195.00
Maine$70,613.00
Maryland$97,184.00
Massachusetts$85,800.00
Michigan$64,374.00
Minnesota$81,007.00
Mississippi$46,741.00
Missouri$63,400.00
Montana$64,764.00
Nebraska$78,147.00
Nevada$64,001.00
New Hampshire$88,338.65
New Jersey$88,506.00
New Mexico$53,750.00
New York$73,000.00
North Carolina$62,752.00
North Dakota$69,001.00
Ohio$62,501.00
Oklahoma$60,000.00
Oregon$82,005.00
Pennsylvania$72,677.00
Rhode Island$74,688.00
South Carolina$62,101.00
South Dakota$73,605.00
Tennessee$62,000.00
Texas$67,273.00
Utah$87,803.00
Vermont$75,067.00
Virginia$80,000.00
Washington$87,800.00
West Virginia$46,519.00
Wisconsin$69,740.00
Wyoming$70,704.00

Top 1% Household Income by State

The top 1% of income percentiles is roughly where our accuracy runs out – there aren't as many respondents up here, and there's more income dispersion. However, it's a good approximation for where the truly affluent household incomes begin per state.

In 2022, the overall top 1% threshold started at a household income of $570,003. Of course, take the exact numbers with a grain of salt, but here are the top 1% household income thresholds per state:

StateTop 1% Household Income
Alabama$412,177.00
Alaska$460,263.00
Arizona$623,703.00
Arkansas$475,530.00
California$664,860.00
Colorado$700,001.00
Connecticut$957,703.00
Delaware$867,402.00
District of Columbia$983,500.00
Florida$458,176.00
Georgia$455,071.00
Hawaii$542,170.00
Idaho$427,755.00
Illinois$671,806.00
Indiana$396,722.00
Iowa$610,680.00
Kansas$464,202.00
Kentucky$400,575.00
Louisiana$450,000.00
Maine$383,749.00
Maryland$651,213.00
Massachusetts$797,311.00
Michigan$547,746.00
Minnesota$530,404.00
Mississippi$312,628.00
Missouri$488,202.00
Montana$536,911.00
Nebraska$541,766.00
Nevada$638,636.00
New Hampshire$675,000.00
New Jersey$645,022.00
New Mexico$363,060.00
New York$620,030.00
North Carolina$560,126.00
North Dakota$465,800.00
Ohio$457,521.00
Oklahoma$476,165.00
Oregon$678,942.00
Pennsylvania$537,203.00
Rhode Island$641,510.00
South Carolina$547,100.00
South Dakota$388,103.00
Tennessee$553,545.00
Texas$534,502.00
Utah$561,413.00
Vermont$506,961.00
Virginia$751,173.00
Washington$590,348.00
West Virginia$361,129.00
Wisconsin$537,730.00
Wyoming$432,842.00

Household Income by State Methodology

All household income data comes from the United States Census Bureau's Annual ASEC survey. I use the harmonized data from the University of Minnesota. You can find more details in the average household income post.

Sarah Flood, Miriam King, Renae Rodgers, Steven Ruggles, J. Robert Warren and Michael Westberry. Integrated Public Use Microdata Series, Current Population Survey: Version 9.0 [dataset]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS, 2021. https://doi.org/10.18128/D030.V9.0

Household Income Data Quality and Households Per State

This table shows the number of households in the survey per state, plus the number of households implied by those samples for 2022:

StateSamplesEstimated Households
Alabama1,3362,076,729
Alaska640272,739
Arizona9733,002,975
Arkansas1,1311,257,389
California5,31114,225,410
Colorado8422,384,647
Connecticut5901,513,164
Delaware723393,876
District of Columbia1,135318,885
Florida2,8949,015,917
Georgia1,2794,221,115
Hawaii960491,552
Idaho981733,483
Illinois1,6015,009,351
Indiana9042,721,438
Iowa6361,338,173
Kansas6811,190,658
Kentucky7071,818,065
Louisiana1,4191,829,369
Maine407575,091
Maryland7012,224,251
Massachusetts1,2772,810,414
Michigan1,3104,128,552
Minnesota7622,216,911
Mississippi1,1331,221,292
Missouri8172,527,853
Montana954485,730
Nebraska685788,316
Nevada8231,242,184
New Hampshire697587,698
New Jersey1,0383,529,796
New Mexico1,162862,718
New York2,2447,733,168
North Carolina1,4104,448,767
North Dakota899329,882
Ohio1,3414,880,764
Oklahoma9321,602,136
Oregon9311,766,384
Pennsylvania1,5085,183,528
Rhode Island512453,710
South Carolina9872,081,284
South Dakota671376,526
Tennessee1,0682,923,642
Texas3,55911,086,667
Utah9051,105,064
Vermont737286,760
Virginia1,1533,385,797
Washington1,0803,103,348
West Virginia1,046750,106
Wisconsin8072,561,544
Wyoming849239,899

Individual Income by State in 2022

While household income is the more important division, individual income shows how much one person earns – and is often more interesting. 

You can find more information on my worker screen (and see more statistics) in the individual income statistics post.

Average Individual Income by State

The average individual income in America in 2022 was $66,755. As I mentioned in the household income section, median is a better measure – high earners skew the average.

Here's the average individual income by state (along with D.C.):

StateAverage Individual Income
Alabama$57,237.31
Alaska$66,927.96
Arizona$65,322.65
Arkansas$56,012.85
California$71,115.72
Colorado$74,562.52
Connecticut$84,339.03
Delaware$65,567.20
District of Columbia$109,137.58
Florida$57,988.13
Georgia$60,681.73
Hawaii$60,911.30
Idaho$57,292.75
Illinois$73,076.40
Indiana$57,354.18
Iowa$66,584.43
Kansas$63,090.38
Kentucky$56,313.85
Louisiana$57,799.08
Maine$59,245.82
Maryland$78,462.74
Massachusetts$86,599.69
Michigan$64,696.01
Minnesota$68,682.46
Mississippi$50,715.26
Missouri$58,255.57
Montana$60,550.72
Nebraska$65,568.86
Nevada$61,446.67
New Hampshire$74,849.94
New Jersey$78,704.24
New Mexico$53,080.74
New York$73,870.41
North Carolina$64,073.34
North Dakota$62,976.61
Ohio$58,720.95
Oklahoma$56,590.20
Oregon$72,506.02
Pennsylvania$66,828.55
Rhode Island$71,127.35
South Carolina$59,805.56
South Dakota$56,941.41
Tennessee$61,409.39
Texas$64,012.39
Utah$63,737.97
Vermont$66,005.10
Virginia$75,151.50
Washington$74,463.03
West Virginia$56,346.60
Wisconsin$64,145.68
Wyoming$57,379.12

Median Individual Income by State

Once again, I'll repeat: median is the superior statistic (if less popular!). In 2022, the overall median individual income was $46,001. Here's how median individual incomes looked per state in 2022:

AlaskaMedian Individual Income
Arizona$41,429.00
Arkansas$51,119.00
California$45,001.00
Colorado$36,400.00
Connecticut$46,600.00
Delaware$51,000.00
District of Columbia$51,000.00
Florida$46,000.00
Georgia$77,081.00
Hawaii$41,000.00
Idaho$45,000.00
Illinois$47,001.00
Indiana$42,782.00
Iowa$50,010.00
Kansas$43,002.00
Kentucky$45,003.00
Louisiana$46,647.00
Maine$40,018.00
Maryland$45,000.00
Massachusetts$46,000.00
Michigan$57,284.00
Minnesota$60,000.00
Mississippi$46,120.00
Missouri$51,765.00
Montana$39,000.00
Nebraska$43,157.00
Nevada$44,516.00
New Hampshire$44,853.00
New Jersey$43,000.00
New Mexico$52,401.00
New York$53,500.00
North Carolina$40,000.00
North Dakota$50,002.00
Ohio$45,003.00
Oklahoma$46,044.00
Oregon$42,403.00
Pennsylvania$40,300.00
Rhode Island$50,026.00
South Carolina$45,110.00
South Dakota$50,390.00
Tennessee$43,002.00
Texas$46,045.00
Utah$42,123.00
Vermont$43,000.00
Virginia$45,000.00
Washington$50,000.00
West Virginia$50,605.00
Wisconsin$52,020.00
Wyoming$39,940.00

Top 1% Individual Income by State

And of course, we also need to show the top 1% individual incomes by state.

As with household income, be skeptical of these numbers – there aren't as many earners up here, and earnings are more spread out than with the rest of the distribution (still, they should be close).

In 2022, the top 1% individual income countrywide started at $401,622. Here are the top 1% individual income thresholds by state:

AlaskaTop 1% Individual Income
Arizona$325,105.00
Arkansas$292,784.00
California$402,852.00
Colorado$394,001.00
Connecticut$444,001.00
Delaware$430,021.00
District of Columbia$802,000.00
Florida$387,253.00
Georgia$620,666.00
Hawaii$350,001.00
Idaho$300,300.00
Illinois$294,236.00
Indiana$315,000.00
Iowa$451,600.00
Kansas$326,511.00
Kentucky$452,952.00
Louisiana$340,225.00
Maine$280,025.00
Maryland$291,000.00
Massachusetts$288,425.00
Michigan$386,101.00
Minnesota$573,096.00
Mississippi$380,150.00
Missouri$396,144.00
Montana$250,698.00
Nebraska$350,300.00
Nevada$356,978.00
New Hampshire$403,724.00
New Jersey$360,120.00
New Mexico$482,037.00
New York$437,022.00
North Carolina$267,537.00
North Dakota$460,800.00
Ohio$405,186.00
Oklahoma$400,475.00
Oregon$374,002.00
Pennsylvania$304,702.00
Rhode Island$435,503.00
South Carolina$384,323.00
South Dakota$412,175.00
Tennessee$400,005.00
Texas$228,000.00
Utah$514,525.00
Vermont$368,301.00
Virginia$330,185.00
Washington$337,000.00
West Virginia$514,525.00
Wisconsin$385,150.00
Wyoming$311,302.00

Individual Income by State Methodology and Estimated Households

Like for household incomes, I use microdata from the ASEC survey harmonized by the University of Minnesota to compute individual incomes.

Sarah Flood, Miriam King, Renae Rodgers, Steven Ruggles, J. Robert Warren and Michael Westberry. Integrated Public Use Microdata Series, Current Population Survey: Version 9.0 [dataset]. Minneapolis, MN: IPUMS, 2021. https://doi.org/10.18128/D030.V9.0

Here, I only count "workers." For more on the worker screen, see our average individual income article.

Individual Income by State Data Quality and Estimated Workforce

As with households, it's good to know how many samples you're looking at for individual workers. This table lists the number of samples plus the estimated number of workers per state.

StateSamplesEstimated Workers
Alabama1,5432,418,898
Alaska915377,704
Arizona1,2823,904,153
Arkansas1,2881,428,666
California7,95420,902,445
Colorado1,2443,445,921
Connecticut8052,016,649
Delaware925512,930
District of Columbia1,329390,778
Florida3,60611,064,045
Georgia1,6765,626,469
Hawaii1,360730,093
Idaho1,4321,042,268
Illinois2,2306,834,175
Indiana1,2393,730,871
Iowa9101,814,960
Kansas9621,615,718
Kentucky8662,243,333
Louisiana1,6742,224,018
Maine545749,821
Maryland1,0193,406,082
Massachusetts1,8073,924,245
Michigan1,6685,089,999
Minnesota1,1183,188,177
Mississippi1,2291,394,550
Missouri1,0953,255,486
Montana1,259642,951
Nebraska1,0081,142,402
Nevada1,0911,607,245
New Hampshire954809,735
New Jersey1,4995,040,648
New Mexico1,344997,964
New York2,93110,132,998
North Carolina1,7735,590,012
North Dakota1,225432,474
Ohio1,6586,208,506
Oklahoma1,1932,045,380
Oregon1,3012,400,920
Pennsylvania2,0246,936,276
Rhode Island702636,201
South Carolina1,1972,634,980
South Dakota973524,859
Tennessee1,3213,617,757
Texas4,97415,540,645
Utah1,5041,797,933
Vermont939375,675
Virginia1,6174,714,147
Washington1,5814,420,084
West Virginia1,121807,385
Wisconsin1,0903,388,012
Wyoming1,141316,500

Diving Deep on State Incomes

Hard to visualize these distributions in your head? Yeah – there's a lot to parse in this one. Check out the income percentile by state calculator for help. You can compare states head to head for household income and individual income and choose to show or hide states to see the info you need.

And one more caveat: while income by state is a decent measure to disaggregate income stats, it still comes up short with "superstar" ("superexpensive"?) cities.

For example, an income in Humboldt County, California would not go as far in the San Francisco Bay Area. Check out the income percentile by city post for a deeper dive on metro areas.

See past data:

      

PK

PK started DQYDJ in 2009 to research and discuss finance and investing and help answer financial questions. He's expanded DQYDJ to build visualizations, calculators, and interactive tools.

PK is in his mid-30s and works and lives in the Bay Area with his wife, two kids, and dog.

Don't Quit Your Day Job...

DQYDJ may be compensated by our partners if you make purchases through links. See our disclosures page. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Sign Up For Emails
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram